Get complete information on arrival-departure time table, route & stops of Chennai - Howrah Mail (12840).

12840/Chennai - Howrah Mail

Chennai - Howrah Mail (12840) - Chennai Central (MAS) To Howrah Junction (HWH) - Train Details

Get useful information including departure timing, departure days, arrival and travel time of Chennai - Howrah Mail (Train No 12840) running between Chennai Central (MAS) to Howrah Junction (HWH) stations

Chennai - Howrah Mail, Train Number - 12840

Source
Chennai Central (MAS)
Destination
Howrah Junction (HWH)

Departure Days From Chennai Central Railway Station - Daily

The following table displays the time schedule of Chennai - Howrah Mail (Train number 12840) running between MAS-HWH stations. This train time table provides arrival, departure and halt time of Chennai - Howrah Mail at each station in its route. The table also provides distance traveled by the train from its starting point (Chennai Central).

12840/Chennai - Howrah Mail with timing schedule, route & stops
S# Code Station Name Dist.
(in KM)
Arrival Dept. Halt Day of Arrival
1. MAS Chennai Central 0.0 23:45 -
SMTWTFS
2. GDR Gudur Junction 138.0 01:50 01:52 2 min
SMTWTFS
3. NLR Nellore 176.0 02:17 02:18 1 min
SMTWTFS
4. OGL Ongole 292.0 03:44 03:45 1 min
SMTWTFS
5. CLX Chirala 342.0 04:29 04:31 2 min
SMTWTFS
6. BPP Bapatla 357.0 04:42 04:44 2 min
SMTWTFS
7. TEL Tenali Junction 399.0 05:14 05:16 2 min
SMTWTFS
8. BZA Vijayawada Junction 431.0 06:25 06:40 15 min
SMTWTFS
9. EE Eluru 490.0 07:26 07:27 1 min
SMTWTFS
10. TDD Tadepalligudem 538.0 07:59 08:00 1 min
SMTWTFS
11. NDD Nidadavolu Junction 558.0 08:22 08:23 1 min
SMTWTFS
12. RJY Rajahmundry 580.0 09:09 09:14 5 min
SMTWTFS
13. SLO Samalkot Junction 630.0 09:52 09:53 1 min
SMTWTFS
14. ANV Annavaram 667.0 10:19 10:20 1 min
SMTWTFS
15. TUNI Tuni 684.0 10:35 10:36 1 min
SMTWTFS
16. AKP Anakapalle 747.0 11:21 11:22 1 min
SMTWTFS
17. VSKP Visakhapatnam Junction 781.0 13:05 13:25 20 min
SMTWTFS
18. VZM Vizianagaram Junction 842.0 14:25 14:30 5 min
SMTWTFS
19. CPP Chipurupalle 872.0 14:55 14:57 2 min
SMTWTFS
20. CHE Srikakulam Road 911.0 15:28 15:30 2 min
SMTWTFS
21. NWP Naupada Junction 958.0 16:05 16:07 2 min
SMTWTFS
22. PSA Palasa 984.0 16:33 16:35 2 min
SMTWTFS
23. SPT Sompeta 1015.0 16:58 17:00 2 min
SMTWTFS
24. IPM Ichchapuram 1033.0 17:14 17:16 2 min
SMTWTFS
25. BAM Brahmapur 1058.0 17:35 17:40 5 min
SMTWTFS
26. CAP Chhatrapur 1079.0 17:56 17:58 2 min
SMTWTFS
27. BALU Balugan 1134.0 18:43 18:45 2 min
SMTWTFS
28. KUR Khurda Road Junction 1204.0 19:55 20:10 15 min
SMTWTFS
29. BBS Bhubaneshwar 1223.0 20:35 20:40 5 min
SMTWTFS
30. CTC Cuttack Junction 1251.0 21:15 21:20 5 min
SMTWTFS
31. JJKR Jajpur Kheonjhar Road 1323.0 22:15 22:17 2 min
SMTWTFS
32. BHC Bhadrakh 1367.0 23:22 23:24 2 min
SMTWTFS
33. BLS Balasore 1429.0 00:09 00:14 5 min
SMTWTFS
34. KGP Kharagpur Junction 1547.0 01:47 01:52 5 min
SMTWTFS
35. SRC Santragachi Junction 1655.0 03:18 03:20 2 min
SMTWTFS
36. HWH Howrah Junction 1662.0 04:10 -
SMTWTFS

Chennai - Howrah Mail (Chennai Central to Howrah Junction) train fare chart

The following fare chart is displaying the price of SL, 3A, 2A, 1A class(es) tickets for Chennai - Howrah Mail (12840). All the train fares displayed here are for General Quota tickets.

• Chennai Central - Howrah Junction SLEEPER CLASS (SL) fare - Rs. 665
• Chennai Central - Howrah Junction THIRD AC (3A) fare - Rs. 1,745
• Chennai Central - Howrah Junction SECOND AC (2A) fare - Rs. 2,540
• Chennai Central - Howrah Junction FIRST AC (1A) fare - Rs. 4,365

All Trains from Chennai Central to Howrah Junction